Sunday, January 31, 2016

2016 Benny Award Winners



Hey everybody!

I think this is the post y'all have been waiting for... haha! These are the winners for the 2016 Benny Awards. After thousands of votes were cast, these winners got the most...

best shoes: Jordan


best dress: Rebecca


best cake: Jordan


best dance: Sara


best grooms cake: Chad


best getaway: Sara


best moment: Erin and Ashley (a tie!)



best kiss: Janelle


best bouquet: Jana


best wedding design (the winner of this one got a free anniversary session!): Maegan and Nathan


best engagement portrait
3rd: Liz



2nd: Haley


1st: Krystal


best bridal portrait
3rd: Janelle

2nd: Hope

1st: Jordan


best wedding portrait
3rd: Maegan (t-3)

3rd: Sabrina (t-3)

2nd: Brooke

1st: Rebecca





Talk to you soon,
Dale

Saturday, January 30, 2016

Benny Awards 2016: Honored and Humbled



Hey everybody!

Last night was the Benny Awards and I couldn't have been more pleased with the turnout! My favorite people in the world were there (I honestly consider my couples some of my best friends!). There was food, sweets from Shelby Lynn's Cake Shoppe, drinks from Retrotender, and music from my best buddy Tom to entertain us.  Kate & Company totally killed the design and coordination (check out the mirror down in this post that Elizabeth from K&C did!).

The Fayetteville OPO is such a rad venue!

Eventures provided these fab chairs, couches, pillows, etc.  Such a great vibe!  And Jules Design did the sweet floral centerpieces.
This chair is so fun! I sat in it for comic effect and had a ball ;)

I somehow set the precedence of feeding my friends/couples at the annual awards show... this year I hooked it up with some Green Submarine. YummMmmmmmmm!
In addition to the beautiful cake you'll see at the bottom of this post, Shelby Lynn's provided some delicious sweets to treat my guests!
A huge thanks to Hill City Popcorn for giving out these favors! Seriously Yum!
Here's that mirror I was talking about - I posted a selfie on my instagram with it.  SOOOOO cool!
Ok y'all... I have to give a huge public thank you to one of my best friends in the world, Kacey, for helping me run the show last night (and she took a lot of these pictures!).  She's a little rock star with a heart of GOLD.
Brooke and Rebecca showing off their awards! Yay!
Janelle and Brett won in multiple categories!
Oh, how I love Hope... easily one of my top five favorite people on planet Earth!  So happy she won in the best bridal category!
Jules Design and Shelby Lynn's = dream team.




Can't wait for next year! I'm introducing a new category... stay tuned! XO!


Talk to you soon,
Dale

Friday, January 29, 2016

Benny Awards Tonight!



Hey everybody!

My favorite event of the year is tonight!  Like the Oscars but for Benfield Photography clients - my fun little cocktail party where I invite all my couples so I can celebrate them is happening in just a few hours.
I wanna give a shoutout to some vendors who stepped up to make this thing rad:
First off, Kate & Company! Elizabeth is the sweetest and is super creative and hard working. She has coordinated, designed, and planned so much of tonight.  Big BIG thanks!
The Fayetteville OPO - such a cool space! I'm excited to share it with y'all!
Jules design - Always so sweet, so funny, and so talented. Julie is a floral wizard!
Retrotender - Back for their 2nd year in a row of helping us out with the awards, they'll be mixing drinks and keeping everybody smiling.
Tom Walters - DJ - Tom has helped me the majority of these 8 years at the awards. My lifelong bestie is such a great supporter and I'm so thankful.
Eventures - they always say yes to helping and the team and selection they have are always on point.
Hillcity Popcorn - gave us the hookup for favors this year. Yummmmm!
Shelby Lynn's Cake Shoppe - always my favorite - the most talented, coolest gang on the block has helped with the Benny Awards every single year.  Such a rockstar.

I'll be sharing the winners with y'all soon, as well as some images I take tonight at the party. Stay tuned!



Talk to you soon,
Dale

Thursday, January 28, 2016

Colored Smoke Styled Bridal Portrait Session



Hey everybody!

Here we go with that colorful smoke photoshoot of our darling model bride, Brittany Roberts. She totally killed this shoot, and thanks to the everything of Lindsey at Tesori Bridal in Fayetteville (everything as in planning/coordinating/styling/everything) it was a super success!






Talk to you soon,
Dale

Wednesday, January 27, 2016

Smokin' Bride: Teaser



Hey everybody!

I've got one of the coolest shoots to share with you. Lindsey from Tesori texted me a few weeks ago and said she wanted to shoot a bride with colored smoke - I'd played around with smoke bombs and photos before, but never a bride in a wedding dress! She took the reins and coordinated everything. Today I'm going to leave you with a teaser for what's about to come. Y'all, major shoutout to Brittany Roberts for being a smokin' model. Get it? Smoke? ;)





Talk to you soon,
Dale

Stone Chapel at Matt Lane Farm wedding: Anna and Shelton

Hey everybody! Wonderful wonderful. That's how I want to describe Anna and Shelton's wedding day at the Stone Chapel at Matt La...